Witcraft Home

Beginner Witchcraft

Witchcraft History

Origin of WitchcraftNEW!

Medieval Witchcraft

Witch NEW!

Witch Kia

Wicca UPDATED!

Witchcraft Dictionary

Wtchcraft Spells UPDATED!

Free Witch craft Spells

Wiccan Spells

Constructive Spells

Consecration/ Purification Spells

Free Love Spells

Witchcraft Magic SpellsNEW!

Harry Potter Spells

Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows NEW!

Witch craft Tools

How to Learn Witchcraft

How to Do Witchcraft

Witchcraft and Christianity

Witchcraft and Sorcery

Witch craft Magic

Witchcraft and Meditation

Salem Witch Craft Trial

Sabbats and Rituals

Crafty Witches NEW!

Witch Craft News

Psychic Readings

Links

Email Us

Witchcraft - World of Wicca

Home > Witchcraft Dictionary > Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is a small yet popular ornamental plant and grows clusters of rich yellow and orange red flowers that blossom in autumn and continue throughout winter. Hazel twigs were used as divining and dowsing rods to locate water or ‘witch’ a well or find hydration. A witch hazel dowsing rod in the hands of an expert witch can indeed locate the water underground.

The plant known as Hamamelis Virginiana is found from Nova Scotia west of Ontario and south of Texas and Florida.

Medicinal Values of Witch Hazel

The Native Americans were well acquainted with the exceptional medicinal value of witch hazel and they passed on the knowledge to the early settlers who later on refined the process of extracting the essential oils from the pulp material through distillation process. The all natural liquid astringent has now become an American tradition. It does not produce sufficient quantity of oil to make viable production. There are, however, various distillates of witch hazel called hydrosols or hydrolats that are mixed with it.

The bark and leaves of Witch hazel contain copious quantities of tannins which is an astringent. Astringent is a substance that can dry, tighten and harden the tissues. Therefore it can be used a medicine. Extracts from its bark and leaves are used for treating bruises, insect bites and after shave lotions. It is also used as an active ingredient in medications that reduce or stop the bleedings. Witch hazel seeds contain edible oil.

Witch hazel is extensively used in skin care as it tightens the pores and removes the excess oil. It is strong anti-oxidant and stringent that is very efficacious in fighting acne. It has been found to be exceptionally useful for psoriasis, eczema, cracked for blistered skin, poison ivy, varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It stops the discharges. The procyanadins, resin and flyonoids in it impart it soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. An application of cotton cloth soaked in witch hazel tea reduces swelling and sever pain.

Non-medicinal uses

Witch hazel as it is available from drug stores has also been found to be useful in repairing of the old furniture. If it is poured on a flat wood surface with significant crazing in the old lacquer or varnish and left there for some time, it will essentially ‘melt’ or soften the surface.

If you have any further information about a witchcraft that you would like to see posted here, please write to us at admin@witchcraft.com.au

Tis the witching hour of night,
Or bed is the moon and bright,
And the stars they glisten, glisten,
Seeming with bright eyes to listen
For what listen they?

John Keats (1795 - 1821)


| Home | Witchcraft Tools | Witchcraft and Christianity | Witchcraft Spells | Witchcraft Magick | Salem Witchcraft | Wicca | Psychic Reading | Links |